- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0257556
Biosample Name Acid mine drainage microbial communities from Powdermill, Pennsylvania, United States - PM_AMD_well_sample_P9
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) acid mine drainage
Community microbial communities
Location from Powdermill, Pennsylvania, United States
Identifier PM_AMD_well_sample_P9
Add Date 2020-04-17
Biosample Description Acid mine drainage microbial communities from Powdermill, Pennsylvania, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Acid Mine Drainage
Ecosystem Path Id 4164
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 6
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) coal mine AMD, dischrage point of the monitoring well
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/20/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Pennsylvania
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.1604
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.272
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) aquatic biome (ENVO_00002030)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) coal mine (ENVO_00002169)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) acidic water (ENVO_01000358)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
325
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH Range is 5 to 6
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  acid mine drainage
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?