BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256819
Biosample Name Bovine udder bacterial community from diseased cow in France - Jura
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Bovine udder
Community bacterial community
Location from diseased cow in France
Identifier Jura
Add Date 2020-03-15
Biosample Description Bovine udder bacterial community from diseased cow in France
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Reproductive system
Ecosystem Subtype Udder
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4986
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Cow udder
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/2015
Sample Collection Publication Nature communications 8(1):1814 Strain-resolved analysis of hospital rooms and infants reveals overlap between the human and room microbiome.
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country France
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Gerard Lina
Sample Contact Email gerard.lina@univ-lyon1.fr
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) France: Jura
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.762
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 5.6722
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Bovine udder
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Bovine nodular thelitis
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Skin
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?