BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256674
Biosample Name Sediment microbial communities from Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida, United States - Lox_East_2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment
Community microbial communities
Location from freshwater canal, Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida, United States
Identifier Lox_East_2
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Sediment microbial communities from Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Florida, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4056
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 36
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) submerged sediment with a high abundance of vegetation from freshwater canal
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/22/2020
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Florida
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 26.502
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.2225
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
3
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?