BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256650
Biosample Name Desert soil microbial communities from Joshua Tree National Park, Colorado Desert, CA, United States - 20190326_41F
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Desert soil
Community microbial communities
Location Joshua Tree National Park, Colorado Desert, CA, United States
Identifier 20190326_41F
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Desert soil microbial communities from Joshua Tree National Park, Colorado Desert, CA, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Sand
Specific Ecosystem Desert
Ecosystem Path Id 4202
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 61
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sandy, gravelly soil from granitic outcrop
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/13/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.763
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -115.7961
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
1012
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Desert soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?