BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256642
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Kaparowitz Plateau, Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, United states - 20190625_23
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location Kaparowitz Plateau, Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, United states
Identifier 20190625_23
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from Kaparowitz Plateau, Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, United states
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 61
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) wet soil under the overhang with pH 7.7–8.1
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/15/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Utah
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.543
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.6405
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
1893
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?