BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0255145
Biosample Name Snottite biofilm microbial communities from pyrite mine in Harz Mountains, Germany - DKE_S2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Snottite biofilm
Community microbial communities
Location from pyrite mine in Harz Mountains, Germany
Identifier DKE_S2
Add Date 2020-01-24
Biosample Description Snottite biofilm microbial communities from pyrite mine in Harz Mountains, Germany
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Mine drainage
Ecosystem Path Id 4170
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 2
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 1
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) enrichment culture DKE_S2 inoculated with acidic biofilm from a former pyrite mine
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/4/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Germany
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany: Drei Kronen und Ehrt (Harz Mountains)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.764135
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.825397
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Snottite biofilm
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?