- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0246552
Biosample Name Peat soil microbial community from Ny-Alesund, Svalbard - S1_a
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Peat soil
Community microbial community
Location from Ny-Alesund, Svalbard
Identifier S1_a
NCBI Taxonomy ID
  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name
Add Date 2019-12-11
Biosample Description Peat soil microbial community from Ny-Alesund, Svalbard
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Peat
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5803
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 13
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Peat soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/8/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Svalbard
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Svalbard: Ny-Alesund
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.916667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.933333
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000044
ENVO_TERM peatland
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005774
ENVO_TERM peat soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Peat soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?