- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0241415
Biosample Name Enriched cells from MDA reagents in Walnut Creek, California, United States - CE NoTemplateControl JGI_Orphan.7059.BNCT.2.J2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) MDA reagents
Community enriched cells
Location Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, California, USA
Identifier CE NoTemplateControl JGI_Orphan.7059.BNCT.2.J2
NCBI Taxonomy ID
256318  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name metagenome
Add Date 2019-10-03
Biosample Description Enriched cells of cold seep sediment from Santa Monica Basin, California, United States
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Industrial production
Ecosystem Type Chemical products
Ecosystem Subtype Reagent blank
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 6097
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 100
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) MDA reagents
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Victoria Orphan
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.9313
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.0217
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
39
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  MDA reagents
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?