BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0241402
Biosample Name Enriched cells of cold seep sediment from Santa Monica Basin, California, United States - ANME aggregate JGI_Orphan.7059.BNCT.2.K3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment
Community enriched cells
Location Santa Monica Basin, California, United States
Identifier ANME aggregate JGI_Orphan.7059.BNCT.2.K3
Add Date 2019-10-03
Biosample Description Enriched cells of cold seep sediment from Santa Monica Basin, California, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Cold seeps
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 101
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) cold seep sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/7/2013
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.7988
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -118.6476
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
863
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?