- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0241194
Biosample Name Freshwater picocyanobacteria communities from Lake Michigan, Michigan, United States - MI_BH16_T03
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) freshwater
Community microbial communities
Location Lake Michigan, Michigan, USA
Identifier MI_BH16_T03
Add Date 2019-10-03
Biosample Description Freshwater microbial communities from Lake Michigan, Michigan, United State
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 54
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) prefiltered lake water (0.2-1.6 micron)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/22/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Michigan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.6
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -86.9166
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) freshwater lake biome (ENVO_01000252)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) freshwater lake (ENVO_00000021)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) lake water (ENVO_04000007)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  freshwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?