BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0240229
Biosample Name Underwater plant surface microbial communities from South Carolina, United States - 20190130_2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Underwater plant surface
Community microbial communities
Location South Carolina, United States
Identifier 20190130_2
Add Date 2019-09-19
Biosample Description Underwater plant surface microbial communities from South Carolina, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Leaf
Ecosystem Subtype Leaf surface
Specific Ecosystem Biofilm
Ecosystem Path Id 4566
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 61
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) underside of aquatic plants in freshwater lake
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2013
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: South Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.7434
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -82.2188
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
100
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Underwater plant surface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?