- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239745
Biosample Name Saline water microbial communities from a lake in Antarctica - Abraxas Lake #428
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) saline water
Community microbial communities
Location Abraxas Lake, Antarctica
Identifier Abraxas Lake #428
Add Date 2019-08-28
Biosample Description Saline water microbial communities from a lake in Antarctica
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3973
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1000
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) saline lake water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/7/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -68.4899
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 78.2806
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) aquatic biome (ENVO_00002030)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) saline lake (ENVO_00000019)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) saline water (ENVO_00002010)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  saline water
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?