- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239712
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Duke University greenhouse, North Carolina, United States - NS_C_2 noSuillus Control
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) soil
Community microbial communities
Location Duke University greenhouse, North Carolina, United States
Identifier NS_C_2 noSuillus Control
NCBI Taxonomy ID 410658
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2019-08-28
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from Duke University greenhouse, North Carolina, United States; in absence of ectomycorrhizal fungi Suillus cothurnatus, no nitrogen added
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 51
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil from greenhouse
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/20/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: North Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -78
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000620
ENVO_TERM mesocosm
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005780
ENVO_TERM greenhouse soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
112
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?