BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239242
Biosample Name Lab enriched sediment microbial communities from hydrocarbon-contaminated retail site, Toronto, Canada - FeSDial
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment
Community microbial
Location gas station, Toronto, Canada
Identifier FeSDial
Add Date 2019-08-15
Biosample Description Cartwright cultures originated from a gas station on Cartwright Ave., Toronto, Ontario, Canada sampled in 1997. FeS Dialysis culture is a 1% transfer made from CartCons19 on April 1 2016 into medium where the FeS is segredated using a semi-permeable dialysis membrane.
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab enrichment
Ecosystem Type Defined media
Ecosystem Subtype Anaerobic media
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4289
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) gas station sediments
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1997
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Elizabeth Edwards
Sample Contact Email elizabeth.edwards@utoronto.ca
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.654
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.3872
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?