BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239214
Biosample Name Seawater microbial communities from the Indian Ocean - Omics01_030518
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) seawater
Community microbial communities
Location Subantarctic region od Indian Ocean
Identifier Omics01_030518
Add Date 2019-08-09
Biosample Description Seawater microbial communities from the Indian Ocean; untreated seawater
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 112
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pelagic Marine water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/5/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Indian Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Indian Ocean: Subantarctic
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -46.5954
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 142.0314
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
15
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?