BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239196
Biosample Name Uranium-contaminated sediment microbial communities from Steeds Pond, Savannah River Site, South Carolina, USA - C2-3C
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment slurry
Community microbial communities
Location Steeds Pond, Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina, United States
Identifier C2-3C
Add Date 2019-08-09
Biosample Description Uranium-contaminated sediment microbial communities from Steeds Pond, Savannah River Site, South Carolina, USA; S3C-No e- Acceptor
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioremediation
Ecosystem Type Metal
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 111
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Uranium-contaminated sediment slurry
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/7/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: South Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.1447
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -81.4044
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  sediment slurry
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?