- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239158
Biosample Name Sandstone microbial communities from Timna Park, South District, Israel - S-NGV-3P2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sandstone
Community microbial communities
Location Timna Park, South District, Israel
Identifier S-NGV-3P2
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1311626  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name rock metagenome
Add Date 2019-08-09
Biosample Description Sandstone microbial communities from Timna Park, South District, Israel
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 13
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pore space of rocks in hyperarid conditions
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Israel
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Emine Ertekin
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Israel: Timna Park, South District
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 29.7903
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 34.9671
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000562
ENVO_TERM park
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002055
ENVO_TERM sandstone
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
233
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Sandstone
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?