BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239155
Biosample Name Ignimbrite microbial communities from Atacama Desert, Antofagasta Region, Chile - I-MTQ-4P3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Ignimbrite
Community microbial communities
Location Atacama Desert, Antofagasta Region, Chile
Identifier I-MTQ-4P3
Add Date 2019-08-09
Biosample Description Ignimbrite microbial communities from Atacama Desert, Antofagasta Region, Chile
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 14
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pore space of rocks in hyperarid conditions
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/1/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Chile
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chile: Atacama Desert, Antofagasta Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -23.897
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -68.1449
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
2713
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Ignimbrite
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?