- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239147
Biosample Name Gypsum microbial communities from Salar Grande, Tarapac Region, Chile - G-Km37-3P3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Gypsum
Community microbial communities
Location Salar Grande, Tarapac Region, Chile
Identifier G-Km37-3P3
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1311626  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name rock metagenome
Add Date 2019-08-09
Biosample Description Gypsum microbial communities from Salar Grande, Tarapac Region, Chile
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 13
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pore space of rocks in hyperarid conditions
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/1/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Chile
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chile: Salar Grande, Tarapac Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -20.7274
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -69.9732
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000096
ENVO_TERM caldera
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00001995
ENVO_TERM rock
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
944
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Gypsum
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?