BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0237568
Biosample Name Marine algae associated microbial communities from Bryopsis sp. collected near Hawaii, Pacific Ocean – SB5
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine Bryopsis algae
Community microbial
Location Pacific Ocean near Black Point Bay, Honolulu, Hawaii
Identifier Algae-associated
Add Date 2019-06-09
Biosample Description Marine Bryopsis algae from the Pacific Ocean near Black Point Bay, Honolulu, Hawaii
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Algae
Ecosystem Type Green algae
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4760
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bryopsis algae bloom near shore at Black Point Bay, Honolulu, Hawaii
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Mohamed Donia
Sample Contact Email donia@princeton.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Honolulu, Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.2594
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -157.79
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Marine Bryopsis algae
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range Princeton
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?