BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0237556
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from geothermal spring sediment in Radiata Pool, Waikato, New Zealand - Uncultured microbe JGI_MDM2.NGM80.SYBR.02.B6
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment
Community sorted cell/s
Location Radiata Pool, Waikato, New Zealand
Identifier Uncultured microbe JGI_MDM2.NGM80.SYBR.02.B6
Add Date 2019-06-08
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from geothermal spring sediment in Radiata Pool, Waikato, New Zealand
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 110
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) geothermal spring sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/5/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New Zealand: Ohakuri, Waikato
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -38.5341
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 176.1723
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
297
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?