BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0237158
Biosample Name Daphnia dentifera associated microbial communities from freshwater lake in Southwestern Michigan, USA - spiro01
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Daphnia dentifera associated
Community microbial communities
Location from freshwater lake in Southwestern Michigan, USA
Identifier spiro01
Add Date 2019-05-29
Biosample Description Daphnia dentifera associated microbial communities from freshwater lake in Southwestern Michigan, USA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Arthropoda
Ecosystem Type Tissue
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4457
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Arhtropoda hemolymph
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Jorge Rodrigues
Sample Contact Email jmrodrigues@ucdavis.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Michigan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.64
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -85.51
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Daphnia dentifera associated
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Daphnia dentifera
Host Taxonomy ID 42852
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?