- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0211215
Biosample Name Enriched cells from marine sediment in Little Sippewissett salt marsh, Falmouth, Massachusetts, United States - MMB.SSM.Mag.03.N10
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) marine sediment
Community enriched cells
Location Little Sippewissett salt marsh, Falmouth, Massachusetts, United States
Identifier MMB.SSM.Mag.03.N10
NCBI Taxonomy ID
412755  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name marine sediment metagenome
Add Date 2019-04-23
Biosample Description Enriched cells from marine sediment in Little Sippewissett salt marsh, Falmouth, Massachusetts, United States; individual multicellular magnetotactic bacterial aggregate
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4056
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 44
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) tidal mud pond sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/30/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Roland Hatzenpichler
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Massachusetts
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.5758
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -70.6394
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000447
ENVO_TERM marine biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000054
ENVO_TERM saline marsh
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002007
ENVO_TERM sediment
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  marine sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?