BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0211055
Biosample Name Methane-enriched sediment microbial communities from Lake Washington, WA, United States - LO-NA-2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) sediment
Community microbial communities
Location Lake Washington near Medina, WA, United States
Identifier LO-NA-2
Add Date 2019-04-18
Biosample Description Methane-enriched sediment microbial communities from Lake Washington, WA, United States; under low oxygen partial pressure (~15 μM), no supplement (control)
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 19
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Washington
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.6215
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.2558
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
76
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?