BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0210936
Biosample Name Switchgrass rizosphere microbial communities from growth chamber in PNNL, WA, USA - C1-2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) rhizosphere
Community microbial communities
Location Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States
Identifier C1-2
Add Date 2019-04-18
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-18
Biosample Description Switchgrass rizosphere microbial communities from plants grown under 16:8 light cycle with a ‘daytime’ temperature of 24 C and a ‘nighttime’ temperature of 18 C
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizosphere
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 1
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Switchgrass rhizosphere from growth chamber
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-04-18
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Richland, Washington
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.2804
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.2752
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
384
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  rhizosphere
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Panicum virgatum
Host Taxonomy ID 38727
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?