- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0210914
Biosample Name Terrestrial subsurface fluid microbial community from Deep Mine Microbial Observatory in Lead, South Dakota, USA - DeMMO3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Terrestrial subsurface fluids
Community microbial
Location Homestake Gold Mine, South Dakota, USA
Identifier DeMMO3
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1564682  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name subsurface metagenome
Add Date 2019-04-15
Biosample Description Total microbial DNA extracted from 10L of subsurface water collected 2000 feet below surface.
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Deep subsurface
Ecosystem Subtype Aquifer
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4423
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 8
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Terrestrial subsurface fluids
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/16/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Caitlin Casar
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lead, South Dakota, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.350833
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.765833
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002168
ENVO_TERM gold mine
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001004
ENVO_TERM groundwater
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
610
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
7.13
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Terrestrial subsurface fluids
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?