- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0210911
Biosample Name Freshwater stream surface fluid microbial community from Deep Mine Microbial Observatory in Lead, South Dakota, USA - White Creek
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) freshwater
Community microbial
Location Lead, South Dakota, USA
Identifier White Creek
NCBI Taxonomy ID
449393  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name freshwater metagenome
Add Date 2019-04-15
Biosample Description Total microbial DNA extracted from 10L f surface water in a freshwater stream.
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Creek
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4514
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 8
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater stream
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/16/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Caitlin Casar
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lead, South Dakota, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.350833
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.765833
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000873
ENVO_TERM freshwater biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000234
ENVO_TERM bayou
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002011
ENVO_TERM fresh water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1000
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  freshwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?