BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0209571
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from ice wedge polygon in Axel Heiberg Island, Nunavut, Canada - Rep_1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) ice-wedge polygon soil
Community Microbial
Location Axel Heiberg Island, Canada
Identifier Rep_1
Add Date 2019-04-04
Biosample Description ice-wedge soil community
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Soil crust
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4578
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ice-wedge polygon soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/2013
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name ianina
Sample Contact Email ianina.altshuler@mail.mcgill.ca
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Axel Heiberg Island, Nunavut, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 79.4
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -90.7
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  ice-wedge polygon soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION ( All items editable )
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)
Soil Elevation  (meter) 
Annual Season Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Annual Season Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA ( All items editable )
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use
Current Vegetation
Current Vegetation Method
Fire
Flooding
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES ( All items editable )
Drainage Class
FAO Class
Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH
pH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SAMPLE PREPARATION ( All items editable )
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume
Sample Weight DNA Extraction
Storage Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?