BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0209534
Biosample Name Hot spring sediment microbial community from Evening Primrose, Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA - EP_sed
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring sediment
Community microbial
Location Gibbon Geyser Basin, Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Identifier EP_sed
Add Date 2019-03-29
Biosample Description Hot spring sediment microbial community from Evening Primrose, Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Acidic
Ecosystem Path Id 3995
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediments
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Eric Boyd
Sample Contact Email eric.boyd@montana.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.69934
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.76721
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Hot spring sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
WATER ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION ( All items editable )
Water Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)
Water Elevation  (meter) 
Atmospheric Data
Tidal Stage
PHYSIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES ( All items editable )
Alkalinity  (milliequivalent per liter) 
Alkalinity Method
Alkyl Diethers  (mole/liter) 
Aminopeptidase Activity  (mole per liter per hour) 
Ammonium - Water  (mole per liter per hour) 
Bacterial Carbon Production  (nanogram per hour) 
Bacterial Production  (milligram per cubic meter per day) 
Bacterial Respiration  (milligram per cubic meter per day) 
Bishomohopanol
Bromide  (parts per million) 
Calcium
Carbon/Nitrogen Ratio
Chemical Administration
Chloride  (milligram per liter) 
Water Chlorophyll Concentration
Water Current
Water Sample Conductivity  (milliSiemens per centimeter) 
Density  (gram per cubic meter) 
Diether Lipids  (nanogram per liter) 
Dissolved Carbon Dioxide  (micromole per liter) 
Dissolved Hydrogen  (micromole per liter) 
Dissolved Inorganic Carbon  (microgram per liter) 
Dissolved Inorganic Nitrogen  (microgram per liter) 
Dissolved Inorganic Phosphorus  (microgram per liter) 
Dissolved Organic Carbon  (microgram per liter) 
Dissolved Organic Nitrogen  (microgram per liter) 
Downward PAR  (microEinstein per meter per second) 
Flourescence  (milligram chlorophyll a per cubic meter) 
Glucosidase Activity  (mol per liter per hour) 
Light Intensity  (lux) 
Magnesium
Mean Friction Velocity  (meter per second) 
Mean Peak Friction Velocity  (meter per second) 
N Alkanes  (micromole per liter) 
Nitrate Concentration (Water)  (meter) 
Nitrite  (micromole per liter) 
Organic Matter  (microgram per liter) 
Organic Nitrogen  (microgram per liter) 
Organism Count  (number of organism per cubic meter) 
Oxygenation Status of Sample
Particulate Organic Carbon  (microgram per liter) 
Particulate Organic Nitrogen  (microgram per liter) 
Perturbation
Petroleum Hydrocarbons  (micromole per liter) 
Water pH
Phaeopigments  (milligram per cubic meter) 
Phospholipid Fatty Acid
Photon Flux  (micromole per square meter per second) 
Potassium  (parts per million) 
Water Pressure  (meter) 
Primary Production  (milligram per cubic meter per day) 
Water Dissolved Oxygen
Water Phosphate
Water Silicate
Redox Potential  (millivolt) 
Water Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Sodium water  (parts per million) 
Soluble Reactive Phosphorus  (micromole per liter) 
Sulfate Water
Sulfide water
Suspended Particulate Matter  (milligram per liter) 
Water Collection Temperature  (Celcius) 
Total Depth Water Column  (meter) 
Total Dissolved Nitrogen  (microgram per liter) 
Total Inorganic Nitrogen  (microgram per liter) 
Total Organic Carbon (Water)  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Particulate Carbon
Total Phosphorus  (micromole per liter) 
Water Total Nitrogen
Water Turbidity
Size-Fraction Lower Threshold  (micrometer) 
Size-Fraction Upper Threshold  (micrometer) 
Miscellaneous Parameter
SAMPLE PREPARATION ( All items editable )
Sample Storage Duration
Sample Storage Location
Sample Storage Temperature  (degree Celsius) 
Water Sample Biomass
Pool DNA Extracts
Water Sample Weight DNA Extraction

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?