BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0209134
Biosample Name Leachate microbial community from anaerobic digester in University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada - S62W2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Anaerobic digester leachate
Community microbial
Location anaerobic digester in University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Identifier S62W2
Add Date 2019-03-05
Last Modified By Galina Ovchinnikova on 2019-03-08
Biosample Description Leachate from the leach beds in the anaerobic digester Daisy, from the period when the CODFW (Proportion of foodwaste in feed in COD) was 17.2 %
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioreactor
Ecosystem Type Anaerobic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 9
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) leach bed
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/14/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Added By Camilla Nesbø on 2019-03-05
Sample Contact Name Elizabeth Edwards
Sample Contact Email elizabeth.edwards@utoronto.ca
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.6629
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.3957
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Undefined
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Anaerobic digester leachate
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?