- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205936
Biosample Name Fracking water microbial communities from gas well in Marcellus Shale, West Virginia, United States - MIP3H_01182017
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Fracking Water
Community microbial
Location Marcellus Shale, West Virginia, United Stat
Identifier MIP3H_01182017
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1778260  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name gas well metagenome
Add Date 2019-02-26
Biosample Description fracked well
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Deep subsurface
Ecosystem Subtype Fracking water
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4533
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 87
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) fracked well
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/18/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method filtered water
Sample Contact Name Rebecca Daly
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: West Virginia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.6017
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.9761
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001870
ENVO_TERM gas well
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001869
ENVO_TERM fracking liquid
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2281
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Hypersaline
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Fracking Water
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?