- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205595
Biosample Name Pleurocapsa ercegoicii ATA3-5Q-KO4 and co-occurring heterotrophs from soil from Atacama Desert, Chile - 20181204_43
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community cyanobacteria with co-occurring heterotrophs
Location Atacama Desert, Chile
Identifier 20181204_43
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1300146
NCBI Taxonomy Name algae metagenome
Add Date 2019-02-07
Biosample Description Pleurocapsa ercegoicii ATA3-5Q-KO4 and co-occurring heterotrophs from soil from Atacama Desert, Chile - 20181204_43
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Sand
Specific Ecosystem Desert
Ecosystem Path Id 4202
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 63
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Quartz rocks, sandy soil near the coast with cacti covered in lichens.
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/13/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Chile
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chile: Atacama Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -27.7283
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -71.0347
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000179
ENVO_TERM desert biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001357
ENVO_TERM desert
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00001998
ENVO_TERM soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
17
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?