BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205591
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Atacama Desert, Chile - 20181123_31
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location Atacama Desert, Chile
Identifier 20181123_31
Add Date 2019-02-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-15
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from Atacama Desert, Chile
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 22
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil, Very fine sand with crust
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/12/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Chile
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-07
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chile: Coquimbo Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -29.3164
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -71.2486
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
215
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?