BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205587
Biosample Name Cave wall surface microbial communities from Makauwahi Cave, Kauai, Hawaii, United States - 20181107_10A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Cave wall surface
Community microbial communities
Location Makauwahi Cave, Kauai, HI, USA
Identifier 20181107_10A
Add Date 2019-02-07
Biosample Description Cave wall surface microbial communities from Makauwahi Cave, Kauai, Hawaii, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 22
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Dry rock wall scrape from sinkhole in cave
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/6/2011
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.8887
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -159.419
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
19
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Cave wall surface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?