BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205585
Biosample Name Rock surface microbial communities from Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, Utah, United States - 20181105_13A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Rock surface
Community microbial communities
Location Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, USA
Identifier 20181105_13A
Add Date 2019-02-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-15
Biosample Description Rock surface microbial communities from Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, Utah, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 22
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wet limestone wall in the Sheep Creek Drainage
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/30/2007
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-07
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Utah
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.48
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -112.09
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
1926
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Rock surface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?