BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205578
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Ahupua'a O Kahana State Park, Hawaii, United States - 20181012_27A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location Nakoa Trail, Ahupua'a O Kahana State Park, HI, USA
Identifier 20181012_27A
Add Date 2019-02-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-15
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from Ahupua'a O Kahana State Park, Hawaii, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 22
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil with bryophytes and blackish mats
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/21/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-07
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.542
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -157.884
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
35
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?