BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0202062
Biosample Name Mixed culture microbial communities from Louisiana State university, LA, USA - Haloarcula sp. PCN7 and Halobacterium
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) defined medium
Community microbial communities
Location Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, USA
Identifier Haloarcula sp. PCN7 and Halobacterium
Add Date 2018-12-06
Last Modified By
Biosample Description Mixed culture of extreme halophiles
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Modeled
Ecosystem Type Simulated communities (microbial mixture)
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lab culture
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Gary King on 2018-12-06
Sample Contact Name GM King
Sample Contact Email gkingme@gmail.com
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Louisiana State University, LA, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.4055
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -91.1862
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  defined medium
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?