- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0196922
Biosample Name Lab enriched peat soil microbial communities from Michigan Hollow, Ithaca, NY, United States - MHF12FN SIP fraction
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) peat soil
Community microbial communities
Location Michigan Hollow, Ithaca, NY, United States
Identifier MHF12FN SIP fraction
Add Date 2018-11-30
Biosample Description Lab enriched peat soil microbial communities from Michigan Hollow, Ithaca, NY, United States; heavy DNA fraction (a stable-isotope probing)
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Peat
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4553
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 13
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mierotrophic fen
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/10/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: New York
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.3286
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.4792
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  peat soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?