- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0196790
Biosample Name Marine sediment microbial communities from North Pond in Mid-Atlantic Ridge, Atlantic Ocean - 1384A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sediment
Community microbial communities
Location North Pond, Mid-Atlantic Ridge, Atlantic Ocean
Identifier 1384A
NCBI Taxonomy ID
  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name
Add Date 2018-11-08
Biosample Description Marine sediment from ridge flank in North Pond, Atlantic Ocean
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4564
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 2
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine sediment from ridge flank in North Pond, Atlantic Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/8/2011
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Atlantic Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Jerome Payet
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Atlantic Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.81
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -46.09
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale Environmental Context (MIxS:0000012) marine benthic biome (ENVO_01000024)
Local Environmental Context (MIxS:0000013) marine benthic feature (ENVO_01000105)
Environmental Medium (MIxS:0000014) marine sediment (ENVO_03000033)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
4476
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?