- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0195977
Biosample Name Coral microbial communities from Popa Island, Bocas del Toro, Panama - Acropora C pooled
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) coral
Community microbial communities
Location Popa Island, Bocas del Toro, Panama
Identifier
NCBI Taxonomy ID
496922  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name coral metagenome
Add Date 2018-10-26
Biosample Description Coral microbial communities from Popa Island, Bocas del Toro, Panama
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Invertebrates
Ecosystem Type Cnidaria
Ecosystem Subtype Coral
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4088
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 61
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) coral colonies
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/12/2006
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Panama
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Viridiana Avila Magana
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Panama: Bocas del Toro
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 9.1956
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -82.1254
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
15
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  coral
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Cnidaria
Host Taxonomy ID 6073
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?