- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0195911
Biosample Name Tropical soil microbial communities from Luquillo Experimental Forest, Puerto Rico - GRE.SIPMG.088b5f20
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) soil
Community microbial communities
Location El Verde, Luquillo Experimental Forest, Puerto Rico
Identifier GRE.SIPMG.088b5f20
NCBI Taxonomy ID
410658  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2018-10-26
Biosample Description Tropical soil microbial communities from Luquillo Experimental Forest, Puerto Rico. Metagenome - Stable Isotope Probing
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Tropical forest
Specific Ecosystem Bulk soil
Ecosystem Path Id 6016
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 105
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) forest soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/26/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Puerto Rico
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Puerto Rico: Rio Grande
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.321
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -65.8172
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000174
ENVO_TERM forest biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001803
ENVO_TERM tropical forest
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005778
ENVO_TERM tropical soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?