BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0192565
Biosample Name Marshland soil bacterial communities from Lombardy, Italy - bac_ri1
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marshland soil
Community bacterial communities
Location from Lombardy, Italy
Identifier bac_ri1
Add Date 2018-09-10
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-09-13
Biosample Description Marshland soil bacterial communities from Lombardy, Italy
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marshland Soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method Collected using Auger
Added By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-09-10
Sample Contact Name Marco Trevisan
Sample Contact Email marco.trevisan@unicatt.it
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy: Fonti della Gaverina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.465887
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.6313066
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation
97
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.05 to 0.1 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH 7.12
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Marshland soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION ( All items editable )
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.05 to 0.1 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters.
Soil Elevation  (meter) 
97
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Annual Season Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Annual Season Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA ( All items editable )
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use Marshlands
Current Vegetation Natural vegetation
Current Vegetation Method Removal of natural excess vegetation once per year
Fire
Flooding During periods of increased precipitation (October to March)
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES ( All items editable )
Drainage Class
FAO Class
Horizon A Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving 2 mm mesh
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture Loam-Clay
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH 7.12
pH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen 0.062402
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content 25
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SAMPLE PREPARATION ( All items editable )
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume
Sample Weight DNA Extraction 0.5 g
Storage Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?