BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0192398
Biosample Name Sorghum-adapted microbial communities enriched on wild type (WT) sorghum from Joint BioEnergy Institute, Emeryville, California, United States - WT_Day14_6
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) plant biomass
Community microbial communities
Location Joint BioEnergy Institute, Emeryville, California, United States
Identifier WT_Day14_6
Add Date 2018-08-24
Biosample Description Sorghum-adapted microbial communities enriched on wild type (WT) sorghum from Joint BioEnergy Institute, Emeryville, California, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Phyllosphere
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4460
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 76
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) enrichment cultures
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/13/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Emeryville, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.8406
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.2901
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
5
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  plant biomass
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name sorghum
Host Taxonomy ID 4558
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?