- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0192324
Biosample Name Fracking water microbial communities from deep shales in Oklahoma, United States - K-3-A
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) fracking water
Community microbial communities
Location hydraulically fractured gas well in Oklahoma
Identifier K-3-A
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1564682  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name subsurface metagenome
Add Date 2018-08-06
Biosample Description Fracking water microbial communities from deep shales in Oklahoma, United States
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Deep subsurface
Ecosystem Subtype Shale gas reservoir
Specific Ecosystem Produced water/Flow back
Ecosystem Path Id 7795
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 87
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hydraulically fractured well
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/28/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Rebecca Daly
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Oklahoma
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.812
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -98.262
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000941
ENVO_TERM planetary subsurface zone
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001869
ENVO_TERM fracking liquid
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2943
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  fracking water
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?