BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0192279
Biosample Name Metagenome for Tunisian Casuarina glauca Root Nodule Endophytes from Sidi Bouzid, Tunisia
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) plant root nodule under semi-arid conditions
Community microbial
Location semi-arid region of Tunisia
Identifier Sidi_Nod
Add Date 2018-08-03
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-11-19
Biosample Description DNA from sterilized root nodule
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Nodule
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 2
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) plant root nodule from semi-arid conditions
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments plant root nodule removal, sterilize and DNA extraction
Sample Isolation Country Tunisia
Sample Collection Method DNA extraction from sterilized root nodules
Added By Louis Tisa on 2018-08-03
Sample Contact Name Faten Ghodhbane-Gtari
Sample Contact Email faten.ghod@gmail.com
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tunisia: Sidi Bouzid
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.03
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.48
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  plant root nodule under semi-arid conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Casurina glauca
Host Taxonomy ID 3522
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?