- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0191672
Biosample Name Bulk soil microbial communities from the East River watershed near Crested Butte, Colorado, United States - ER_186
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) bulk soil
Community microbial communities
Location The East River watershed near Crested Butte, Colorado, USA
Identifier ER_186
NCBI Taxonomy ID 410658
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2018-06-22
Biosample Description Bulk soil microbial communities from the East River watershed near Crested Butte, Colorado, United States
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Meadow
Specific Ecosystem Bulk soil
Ecosystem Path Id 5871
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 2
Number of Analysis Projects 5
Number of Related Biosamples 47
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/8/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments The depth of the sample is more than .15 meters
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Colorado
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.920307005
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -106.948394713
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01000177
ENVO_TERM grassland biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000108
ENVO_TERM meadow ecosystem
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005802
ENVO_TERM bulk soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
2780
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.15
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  bulk soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)
Soil Elevation  (meter) 
Mean Annual Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Seasonal Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Annual Temperature  (Celsius) 
Mean Seasonal Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use
Current Vegetation
Current Vegetation Method
Fire
Flooding
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Drainage Class
FAO Class
Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH
pH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SAMPLE PREPARATION
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume
Sample Weight DNA Extraction
Storage Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?