- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0187877
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from leaf-associated microbial communities from Pinus flexilis in Colorado, USA - Janthinobacterium bacterium JGI PFNR15_B4
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Pine needles
Community sorted cell/s
Location from Niwot Ridge, Colorado, USA
Identifier Janthinobacterium bacterium JGI PFNR15_B4
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1297858  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name leaf metagenome
Add Date 2018-03-08
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from leaf-associated microbial communities from Pinus flexilis in Colorado, USA
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Phyllosphere
Ecosystem Subtype Phylloplane/Leaf
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5269
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 99
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pinus flexilis needles
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/25/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Carolin Frank
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Colorado, Niwot Ridge
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.0329
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -105.5464
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID PO_0009006
ENVO_TERM shoot system
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID PO_0025034
ENVO_TERM leaf
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
3022
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Pine needles
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Pinus flexilis
Host Taxonomy ID 151559
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-leaf
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?