- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0157539
Biosample Name Rhizosphere microbial communities from Vellozia epidendroides in rupestrian grasslands, the National Park of Serra do Cipo, Brazil - RX_R3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) rhizosphere
Community microbial communities
Location rupestrian grassland in the National Park of Serra do Cipo, Brazil
Identifier RX_R3
NCBI Taxonomy ID
939928  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name rhizosphere metagenome
Add Date 2017-09-15
Biosample Description Rhizosphere microbial communities from Vellozia epidendroides in rupestrian grasslands, the National Park of Serra do Cipo, Brazil
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Rhizosphere
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5301
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 11
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Vellozia epidendroides roots
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/6/2017
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean Brazil
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Brazil: Minas Gerais
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -19.2822
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -43.5936
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID PO_0025025
ENVO_TERM root system
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005801
ENVO_TERM rhizosphere
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1226
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  rhizosphere
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Vellozia epidendroides
Host Taxonomy ID 1051480
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?