- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0156031
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Rifle, Colorado, USA - RBG_13
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location from Rifle, Colorado, USA
Identifier RBG_13
NCBI Taxonomy ID 749907
NCBI Taxonomy Name sediment metagenome
Add Date 2017-06-30
Biosample Description Background sediment sample from well D04, Rifle, Colorado
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4543
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 59
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rifle background sediment; well D04 at 13ft depth
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/7/2007
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Jill Banfield
Sample Contact Email jbanfield@berkeley.edu)
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Rifle, CO
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.5369
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -107.7828
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_01001785
ENVO_TERM land
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002007
ENVO_TERM sediment
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?