BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0155680
Biosample Name Freshwater microbial communities from Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania - TA2015020 Mahale Deep Cast 50m
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) freshwater lake
Community microbial communities
Location Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania
Identifier TA2015020 Mahale Deep Cast 50m
Add Date 2017-06-09
Biosample Description Freshwater microbial communities from Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 23
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) lake water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/21/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Tanzania
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tanzania: Lake Tanganyika
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -6.1786
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 29.658
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
50
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  freshwater lake
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?